Privacy Policy

The Capital Markets Integrity Corporation and its parent company, The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc., (collectively referred to herein as the "CMIC", "we", "us" or "our") are committed to respect and protect your personal data privacy as a visitor of this website. We will keep secure and confidential any personal information and sensitive personal information ("Personal Data") you may provide us or that CMIC may collect from you, unless required to be disclosed by law, rules and regulations, or with your authorization.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the Personal Data that we collect via the Website www.cmic.com.ph, and how we collect, disclose, and process the Personal Data, and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.

By interacting with us or submitting information to us, you agree and consent to CMIC, as well as to The Philippine Stock Exchange ("PSE"), our respective representatives, officers, and employees (a) collecting, using, recording, or processing your Personal Data; (b) posting at CMIC and PSE websites, when required by law or regulations, such Personal Data; and (c) disclosing, when required by law or rules and regulations, such Personal Data to the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), CMIC's authorized service provider/s, and relevant third parties, for purposes provided by law, rules or regulations, or purposes indicated in your submission/s.

This Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide CMIC with your Personal Data which may be expressly given in any form for submission of Personal Data to CMIC or as required under the law or rules and regulations of CMIC. Your use of this Website and our services and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. If at any time you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy applies only in circumstances governed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 ("DPA"). CMIC may amend this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this site.

Collection of Personal Data

When you use this Website, CMIC collects Personal Data from you which may depend on your particular interaction with the Website and the services requested. When you want to (a) inquire with us, provide feedback, or in order to contact us, or (b) submit information pursuant to law, rules and regulations of the SEC, rules and regulations of CMIC or of PSE, we collect your name, email address, contact number, place of work, or government issued numbers. Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with us in connection with your concerns shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data

We use your Personal Data (a) to provide you with services, (b) to respond to your inquiries, (c) for purposes of your compliance with our rules and regulations, (d) to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements, or (e) to request feedback on our services and to notify you about updates or changes.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

As a Self Regulatory Organization ("SRO") licensed by the SEC and as the independent audit, surveillance, and compliance unit of the PSE, CMIC may disclose, including posting at the CMIC and PSE websites, Personal Data as required to be disclosed under the Securities Regulation Code ("SRC"), its Implementing Rules and Regulations ("IRR"), CMIC or PSE rules and regulations as duly approved by the SEC, when mandated to do so by the SEC or by other regulators or government agencies, or upon order of the court. We may disclose aggregated information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual.

Protection Measures

We store Personal Data collected in electronic and paper formats. The security of your Personal Data is important to us and we take reasonable and appropriate steps or measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by (a) enforcing and establishing limitations, when applicable, on access to Personal Data, (b) documents storage security policies, (c) security measures to control access to our systems and premises, (d) stringent selection of third party data processors and agents, (e) non-disclosure clauses in agreements and confidentiality agreements, (f) data privacy trainings of our officers and employees, and (g) electronic security measures such as firewalls etc.

We may store your Personal Data, whether in paper or electronic formats, with third-party data storage service providers. For this purpose, we require non-disclosure agreements and make use of contractual arrangements to ensure that those providers will take necessary and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data and to restrict its access or use.

We will not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, unless required otherwise by the SRC, its IRR, rules and regulations of the CMIC or of the PSE, or other applicable laws, and we will take reasonable steps to safely destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data if it is no longer needed.

Rights as Data Subject under DPA

You have the rights of the Data Subject provided under Section 16 of the DPA such as the (1) right to be informed of the processing of your Personal Data; (2) right to object to its processing, with certain exceptions; (3) right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of Personal Data under certain grounds; (4) right to damages due to inaccurate or false information etc.; (5) right to access; (6) right to rectify or dispute any inaccuracy or error; and (7) right to data portability under Section 18 of the DPA.

If you want to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data or to complain about violation of your right, please email us at dataprivacy@cmic.com.ph and we will act on your request unless there are practical, contractual or legal reasons why we cannot process or grant your request. We also reserve the right to refuse requests which, in our opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency or otherwise are unreasonable. You may lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

How to contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@cmic.com.ph.

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission at:

Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph

Address: 5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Blvd, Pasay, Metro Manila 1307